Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 24

A ward of Thulamela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

EDZISANI REGUEL MULAUDZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS88,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,1%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,2%
  4. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,8%
  5. INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS1,0%
  6. Others (5)2,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 24 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 178 votes (88,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 483
Votes cast
2 463
Turnout
38,0%
Spoilt ballots
12
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 17888,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1004,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE552,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA441,8%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS241,0%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY150,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION140,6%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY100,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT60,2%
ABLE LEADERSHIP50,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 88,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
LIGEGE SECONDARY SCHOOL76100408
DENGA TSHIVHASE SECONDARY SCHOOL76100431
NGWENANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76100453
DOVHONI PRIMARY SCHOOL76101061
BRIDE OF CHRIST FELLOWSHIP CHURCH NDONDOLA76101274
RATSHITANGA PRIMARY SCHOOL76101577

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Thulamela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.