Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 36

A ward of Thulamela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

TSHIVHANGWAHO GODFREY MAKUNGOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,0%
  3. INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS2,2%
  4. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA2,0%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,7%
  6. Others (3)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 36 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 027 votes (87,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 688
Votes cast
2 363
Turnout
41,5%
Spoilt ballots
51
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 02787,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1155,0%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS502,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA462,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE401,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY190,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION120,5%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE30,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
TSWINGA PRIMARY SCHOOL76100026
MANAMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76100341
MASHAWANA PRIMARY SCHOOL76100790
BLOCK J ASSEMBLES OF GOD76100824
MULEDANE LUTHERAN CHURCH76100992
NORTHERN GOURMENT TRADERS76101498

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Thulamela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.