Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 33

A ward of Thulamela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MATODZI MARIA MULAUDZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,3%
  3. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA4,0%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,3%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,7%
  6. Others (4)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 33 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 019 votes (86,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 887
Votes cast
2 343
Turnout
39,8%
Spoilt ballots
15
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 01986,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1466,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA944,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE311,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION160,7%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS110,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY90,4%
ABLE LEADERSHIP10,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
LWAMONDO HIGH SCHOOL76210905
TSHIKHOVHOKHOVHO PRIMARY SCHOOL76210916
MUTSHIPISI PRIMARY SCHOOL76210927
LUVHAIVHAI SECONDARY SCHOOL76210938
TSHIFHUMULO PRIMARY SCHOOL76210983
DZONDO PRIMARY SCHOOL76210994
MANGOMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76211311

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Thulamela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.