Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 15

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BONGANI SILINGAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,0%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,1%
  4. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA2,4%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 15 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 829 votes (87,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 760
Votes cast
2 134
Turnout
44,8%
Spoilt ballots
37
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 82987,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1256,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT663,1%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA502,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE271,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
MPUTI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630102
SIXUZULU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630113
MAKAULA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630124
BAZIYA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630348
NTLUKUHLA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630562
GOBINAMBA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11630607
MBOZISA (UMTATA) JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630911
KUYASA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630933
RAFUZA MNTUYEDWA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11630944
MPETSHENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631079
SIGUBUDU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631372

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.