Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 32

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

LUNGILE MAKHENKEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS78,9%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT10,0%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,8%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,9%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,3%
  6. Others (2)1,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 32 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 788 votes (78,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 475
Votes cast
2 342
Turnout
42,8%
Spoilt ballots
76
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 78878,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT22710,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1084,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS893,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE301,3%
CIVIC INDEPENDENT120,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA120,5%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 78,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
GWEGWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630371
XWILI PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11630393
MABHELENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630517
XHUGXWALA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630865
ZIHASINI METHODIST CHURCH11631316
MATYENGQINA TRIBAL AUTHORITY11631327
BAMBILANGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631338
RISE AND SHINE PRE SCHOOL11631361
LUTHUTHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631451
NEW TOWN FAITH MISSION CHURCH11631743
AME CHURCH HALL11631822
TWIN TOWER SHOP11631956

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.