Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 18

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

CYRIL SANDLA TOKWANAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,3%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT7,5%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,9%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,2%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,6%
  6. Others (1)0,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 18 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 210 votes (83,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 131
Votes cast
2 711
Turnout
44,2%
Spoilt ballots
58
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 21083,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1987,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1294,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS853,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE170,6%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA140,5%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

15 voting stations
StationVoting district
MQHEKEZWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630337
MATISO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630450
JULUKUQU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630461
MOKOLWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630472
MKHWEZO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630539
MPIKWANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630584
GXWALIBOMVU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630629
STETO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630630
GUNJANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630753
BITYI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630775
NDIBELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630797
DALIBANGO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631181
NQENCU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631204
PHINGILILI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631226
KWANDABA CHURCH HALL11631248

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.