Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 19

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

UNATHI DANISOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS77,6%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT7,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,4%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,5%
  5. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION1,4%
  6. Others (2)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 19 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 934 votes (77,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 203
Votes cast
2 545
Turnout
41,0%
Spoilt ballots
53
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 93477,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1987,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1596,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1365,5%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION351,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE200,8%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA100,4%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 77,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

14 voting stations
StationVoting district
EMPA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630506
NKALANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630528
SPEFUNDEVU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630663
NOTINARA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630764
NGCENDESE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630809
TANTSEKA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11630810
DUMALISILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630843
SIGOYO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631237
DUMALITSHONA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631642
NOBANTU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631653
MADONISI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631709
QUNU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631710
NO-MOSCOW SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631765
JONGIMIZI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631888

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.