Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 19

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

XOLILE TSETHEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,8%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,8%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,9%
  4. ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION2,8%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION1,2%
  6. Others (3)2,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 19 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 606 votes (80,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 426
Votes cast
2 015
Turnout
45,5%
Spoilt ballots
28
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 60680,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1547,8%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT984,9%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION552,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION231,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE211,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT191,0%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT110,6%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
MONTI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750093
NTLOZELO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750228
THOKOZANI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751027
VUYISILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751285
MQENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751476
AME CHURCH11751601
MBABAZWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11751612

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.