Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 28

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SITHANDIWE YALOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS81,2%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT7,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,7%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,8%
  5. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA1,6%
  6. Others (5)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 28 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 546 votes (81,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 110
Votes cast
1 921
Turnout
46,7%
Spoilt ballots
18
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 54681,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1377,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1286,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT341,8%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA301,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION100,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE70,4%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION40,2%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY40,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 81,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
SIDANGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750352
TOPOZO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750374
MDATYA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750408
MAHAHA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750419
GUMZANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750554
ELITYENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750802
SGIDI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11750958
MNGUNGU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751342
LUNDINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11752152
MNGUNGU HLALANATHI CHURCH HALL11752174
HOLY SPIRIT IN ZION11752231
NKQUBELA PRE SCHOO11752321

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.