Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 29

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MZOLISI MANCIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,7%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT9,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,8%
  4. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA2,2%
  5. BATHO PELE MOVEMENT0,9%
  6. Others (3)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 29 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 403 votes (80,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 077
Votes cast
1 767
Turnout
43,3%
Spoilt ballots
28
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 40380,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1729,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS834,8%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA392,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT160,9%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION140,8%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT100,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE20,1%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
ZWELETHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750183
CWAKA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750521
PHATHEKILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751005
MFOLOZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751106
LITTLE EDEN PRIVATE SCHOOL11751397
MFOLOZI ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH11751409
KWABULALA COMMUNITY HALL11752163

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.