Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of Umdoni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MTHOKOZISI REGINALD MADLALAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS62,6%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY20,8%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,7%
  4. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS2,4%
  5. NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY1,4%
  6. Others (11)3,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 195 votes (62,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 933
Votes cast
1 942
Turnout
49,4%
Spoilt ballots
33
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 19562,6%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY39820,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1859,7%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS462,4%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY261,4%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY110,6%
PEOPLE'S FREEDOM PARTY110,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE80,4%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY60,3%
ALLIED MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE60,3%
Others (7 contestants together)170,9%
Show all 17 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 62,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
BHEWULA CRECHE43990094
QIKO T.A. COURT43990106
SIYATHUTHUKA CRECHE43990274
KHAKHAMA COMMUNITY HALL43992928
MCELENI COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43992939
NDUNDUMA COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43993288
AMANDLALATHI LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43993592
SANQQULA COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43993705
OPHONDWENI HALL43994357
TWO-STICK COMMUNITY HALL43994368

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umdoni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.