Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 1

A ward of The Msunduzi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

KHULEKANI MSOMIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS45,6%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY39,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,7%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS2,1%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,9%
  6. Others (16)1,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 1 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 133 votes (45,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 400
Votes cast
4 775
Turnout
56,8%
Spoilt ballots
93
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 13345,6%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 86739,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4098,7%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS992,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE891,9%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY230,5%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY140,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS80,2%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY80,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION50,1%
Others (11 contestants together)270,6%
Show all 21 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 45,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
TETELEGU PRIMARY SCHOOL43770832
PHAYIPHINI HIGH SCHOOL43770854
VEZOKUHLE PRIMARY SCHOOL43772575
LADUMA HIGH SCHOOL43773622
MPUMUZA CRECHE43774645
FREE AFRICAN CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH (FACC)43775275
AFRICAN CHURCH (KWANZIMANDE)43775286

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: The Msunduzi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.