Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 12

A ward of The Msunduzi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NKOSINATHI PATRICK MASOEUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS84,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,4%
  3. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1,6%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1,3%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,0%
  6. Others (13)2,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 12 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 954 votes (84,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
7 481
Votes cast
3 568
Turnout
47,7%
Spoilt ballots
75
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 95484,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3299,4%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS561,6%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY461,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE351,0%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS250,7%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY190,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY70,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA50,1%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY40,1%
Others (12 contestants together)130,4%
Show all 22 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 84,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MGODINI CRECHE43770933
ST MARTINS CHURCH43950742
YMCA HALL43950753
GEORGETOWN HIGH SCHOOL43950786
EDENDALE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL43950898
ESIGODINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43950988

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: The Msunduzi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.