Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 6

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

FREEDOM NKOSINATHI MAJOLAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS67,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS17,1%
  3. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY8,9%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1,3%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,2%
  6. Others (29)3,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 6 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 5 283 votes (67,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
18 104
Votes cast
8 051
Turnout
44,5%
Spoilt ballots
276
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS5 28367,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 32817,1%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY6898,9%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1031,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT921,2%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS801,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE470,6%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY260,3%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY240,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY180,2%
Others (28 contestants together)851,1%
Show all 38 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 67,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
ELANGABINI LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43400157
INGEDE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43400203
EKWANDENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400214
NCINCI LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43400292
KHALAWEMUKE PRIMARY SCHOOL43400371
INDLULAMITHI LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43400551
EKWENAMENI LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43400629
EMAXULWINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400685

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.