Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 103

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 20 April 2022 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

JEFFREY LINDA MCHUNUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 20 April 2022

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS43,9%
  2. MTHETHELELI SIBISI (independent)30,6%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE22,3%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,1%
  5. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY0,9%
  6. Others (2)0,2%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 20 April 2022

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 103 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 20 April 2022, with 2 590 votes (43,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
18 630
Votes cast
5 995
Turnout
32,2%
Spoilt ballots
96
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 59043,9%
MTHETHELELI SIBISI (independent)1 80630,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1 31722,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1212,1%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY530,9%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY90,2%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT30,1%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 20 April 2022JEFFREY LINDA MCHUNU (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 43,9% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 38,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
BOTHAS HILL TOURISM OFFICE43400102
TENT AT POLO PONY FIELDS43400472
INTABA VIEW RESTAURANT43400494
EMPILWENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400506
UMTHOMBOMUHLE PRIMARY SCHOOL43400652
HOUSE OF GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH43400663
GWADU-ZENEX PRIMARY SCHOOL43580651
MNAMATHA SCHOOL43582877
BOTHA'S HILL SCHOOL43582888
ST LAWRENCE PRIMARY SCHOOL43583744
ELANGENI FET (QADI CAMPUS)43583980

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.