Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 20

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

KHULEKANI TERRENCE MBHELEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS71,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS15,6%
  3. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY6,6%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,4%
  5. JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY1,2%
  6. Others (30)4,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 20 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 4 634 votes (71,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
15 835
Votes cast
6 729
Turnout
42,5%
Spoilt ballots
206
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4 63471,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 02015,6%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY4286,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE931,4%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY761,2%
ACTIVISTS MOVEMENT OF SOUTH AFRICA460,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT450,7%
ACTIONSA350,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION150,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY130,2%
Others (26 contestants together)1181,8%
Show all 36 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 71,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
MCOPHELELI PRIMARY SCHOOL43390245
SITHOKOZILE SECONDARY SCHOOL43390425
BUHLEBEMFUNDO SECONDARY SCHOOL43390458
K K COMMUNITY HALL D SECTION43390807
KWADABEKA LIBRARY FUNCTIONS ROOM43390818
KWA DABEKA CLINIC43391011
LETHUKUKHANYA CRISIS AND DEVELOPMENT CENTRE43391123

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.