Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 9

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 25 October 2023 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIYABONGA NALAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 25 October 2023

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS70,3%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE28,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,4%
  4. AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE0,2%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 25 October 2023

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 9 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 25 October 2023, with 6 469 votes (70,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
20 032
Votes cast
9 240
Turnout
46,1%
Spoilt ballots
43
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS6 46970,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2 58228,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1291,4%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE170,2%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 25 October 2023SIYABONGA NALA (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 70,3% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 35,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
KWADINABAKUBO SECONDARY SCHOOL43400405
WATERFALL LIBRARY ACTIVITIES ROOM43400797
INGQUNGQULU HIGH SCHOOL43400810
LOWER MOLWENI MULTIPURPOSE CENTRE43400854
MOLWENI ZIMELE CENTRE43400865
ST LEO PRIMARY SCHOOL43400933
LAMULA PRIMARY SCHOOL43583171
WUSHWINI COMMUNITY HALL43583777
INKANYEZI CRECHE43584543
APOSTOLIC CHURCH43584587

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.