Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 99

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 14 December 2022 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

JANE NAIDOOINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY · by-election of 14 December 2022

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY61,8%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS36,3%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,9%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 14 December 2022

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 99 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward at the by-election of 14 December 2022, with 4 316 votes (61,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
16 600
Votes cast
7 055
Turnout
42,5%
Spoilt ballots
76
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY4 31661,8%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 53036,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1331,9%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 14 December 2022JANE NAIDOO (INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY) was elected, 61,8% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 31,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MAGABHENI COMMUNITY HALL43380312
NKANGALA TRIBAL AUTHORITY HALL43380389
DLAMBULA PRIMARY SCHOOL43580808
OPHAPHENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43583328
CROWDER WATER OFFICE43990454
NAIDOO MEMORIAL PRIMARY SCHOOL44070038
AFRICAN PENTECOSTAL CHURCH HALL44070049
UMKOMAAS TOWN HALL44070050
NAIDOOVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL44070061
BETHLEHEM CHURCH44070072

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.