Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 98

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MFANAFUTHI ARTHUR MGOBHOZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS55,9%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)19,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS11,4%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY8,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,2%
  6. Others (32)3,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 98 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 870 votes (55,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
17 670
Votes cast
7 176
Turnout
40,6%
Spoilt ballots
254
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 87055,9%
Independent candidates (combined)1 32019,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS78911,4%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY6128,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE821,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT620,9%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY230,3%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT220,3%
TRULY ALLIANCE180,3%
PEOPLE'S FREEDOM PARTY150,2%
Others (30 contestants together)1091,6%
Show all 40 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 55,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
UNITED CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH43580167
SIDIYA PRIMARY SCHOOL43580178
THEMBENI CRECHE43580189
MASHIWASE SCHOOL43580235
AMAGCINO PRIMARY SCHOOL43580291
UMGABABA PRIMARY SCHOOL43580314
MNGANIWAKHE HIGH SCHOOL43583283
EHLANZENI HALL43583294
KWASONI PRIMARY SCHOOL43583317

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.