Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 105

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

AYANDA BRIGHTMAN NDLOVUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS36,6%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)22,3%
  3. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS17,3%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,7%
  5. NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY6,7%
  6. Others (31)10,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 105 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 277 votes (36,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
16 914
Votes cast
9 211
Turnout
54,5%
Spoilt ballots
253
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 27736,6%
Independent candidates (combined)2 00022,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1 55017,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5966,7%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY5966,7%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY4805,4%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1321,5%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT500,6%
KZN INDEPENDENCE340,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE300,3%
Others (26 contestants together)2132,4%
Show all 36 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 36,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

28 voting stations
StationVoting district
ISULETHU SCHOOL43580112
THOKOZA GENERAL DEALER43580123
NDAYA SCHOOL43580134
KWA-QUMBU SCHOOL43580145
MADUNDUBALA COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43580156
MGENDWA COMMUNITY HALL43580246
KWAJAKOBE SCHOOL43580257
ODIDINI SCHOOL43580268
KWAPHIKAZIWE SCHOOL43580280
MAPHUMULO TRIBAL COURT43580415
ST TERESSA HALL43580426
FAKAZI SCHOOL43583306
INGQALABUTHO SCHOOL43583339
EGOLI SCHOOL43583351
EWUBWINI SCHOOL43583362
MPENDU SCHOOL43583384
POWERS COURT PRIMARY SCHOOL43583395
ITHENJANA SCHOOL43583485
ITSHEHLOPE SCHOOL43583496
INYONEMHLOPHE SCHOOL43583508
ESIKHUKHUKHU COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43583564
NGOLELA COMMUNITY HALL43583845
AMANDLAKHE COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43584105
MASHASHA STORE43584116
MAJOLA PRIMARY SCHOOL43584138
NDABAS TENT43584183
KWAMPULO SASA HALL43584194
MTHOMBENI UCC43584251

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.