Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 99

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (as selected), with their sources.

Ward councillor

JANE NAIDOOINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY · by-election of 14 December 2022

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS31,0%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY26,4%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE18,2%
  4. Independent candidates (combined)13,9%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,3%
  6. Others (30)5,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 99 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 417 votes (31,0% of valid votes).

This is the result of the 2021 Local Government Elections, as selected. The latest verified contest in this ward is the Municipal by-elections, 14 December 2022.

Registered voters
15 935
Votes cast
7 923
Turnout
49,7%
Spoilt ballots
134
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 41731,0%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY2 05926,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1 42118,2%
Independent candidates (combined)1 08113,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4105,3%
ACTIONSA761,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT440,6%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY360,5%
KZN INDEPENDENCE320,4%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS310,4%
Others (27 contestants together)1822,3%
Show all 37 contestants

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 14 December 2022JANE NAIDOO (INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY) was elected, 61,8% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 31,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MAGABHENI COMMUNITY HALL43380312
NKANGALA TRIBAL AUTHORITY HALL43380389
DLAMBULA PRIMARY SCHOOL43580808
OPHAPHENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43583328
CROWDER WATER OFFICE43990454
NAIDOO MEMORIAL PRIMARY SCHOOL44070038
AFRICAN PENTECOSTAL CHURCH HALL44070049
UMKOMAAS TOWN HALL44070050
NAIDOOVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL44070061
BETHLEHEM CHURCH44070072

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.