Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 105

A ward of City of Tshwane. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 5 April 2023 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

KGAUGELO STEPHANS PHIRIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 5 April 2023

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS54,6%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE28,5%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS11,5%
  4. GOOD3,5%
  5. REPUBLICAN CONFERENCE OF TSHWANE1,9%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 5 April 2023

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 105 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 5 April 2023, with 3 286 votes (54,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
16 173
Votes cast
6 081
Turnout
37,6%
Spoilt ballots
61
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 28654,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1 71528,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS69211,5%
GOOD2103,5%
REPUBLICAN CONFERENCE OF TSHWANE1171,9%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 5 April 2023KGAUGELO STEPHANS PHIRI (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 54,6% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 41,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

21 voting stations
StationVoting district
R.J SEKGOLELA CENTRE33040044
LAERSKOOL DU PREEZ VAN WYK33040077
KAIA MANZI LODGE33040088
BRONKHORSTSPRUIT SPORT COMPLEX33040099
SAMKELENI DAY CARE33040112
CULTURA HIGH SCHOOL33040134
ZITHOBENI SECONDARY SCHOOL33040145
HOËRSKOOL ERASMUS33040167
ODEZWAAN PRIMARY SCHOOL33110019
REFANO PRIMARY SCHOOL33110020
MEULSTROOM LODGE33110031
SIZANANI VILLAGE33110042
TENT -EZEMVELO NATURE RESERVE33110053
JAN LOOTS EDUCATIONAL CENTRE33110064
THERESO PRIMARY SCHOOL33110075
TENT AT SPORTSGROUND ARBOR ROAD33110086
MASADA LIGKRUIS GEMEENTE33110323
LUCKY PRIMARY SCHOOL33110356
KWENA MARIBANE ACCOMODATION33110367
PHUMULA OLD AGE VILLAGE33110424
MAHLENGA HIGH SCHOOL54540031

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Tshwane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.