Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 100

A ward of City of Tshwane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

JOHANNES CHRISTOFFEL BEKKERDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE

Share of valid votes

  1. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE40,6%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS27,4%
  3. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS13,3%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,5%
  5. ACTIONSA4,5%
  6. Others (22)4,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 100 ward ballot

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE won the ward in 2021, with 2 610 votes (40,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
14 250
Votes cast
6 525
Turnout
45,8%
Spoilt ballots
93
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2 61040,6%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 76327,4%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS85813,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6149,5%
ACTIONSA2904,5%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS771,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY641,0%
Independent candidates (combined)530,8%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY180,3%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE160,2%
Others (18 contestants together)691,1%
Show all 28 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 40,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

16 voting stations
StationVoting district
CULLINAN COMBINE SCHOOL33050045
RAYTON COMMUNITY HALL33050056
CHRIS HANI FLATS33050067
ZONDERWATER BLOUSAAL HALL (IN PRISON)33050078
DEPOT WATER AND SANITATION33050113
THUSONG SERVICE CENTRE33150057
IDENDALE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL33150068
CULLINAN LANDBOU-UNIE SAAL33150079
LESEDI SECONDARY SCHOOL33150080
MY LORD CONQUERS MINISTRY33150125
TENT - NEXT TO JALA CAFE33150136
CHRIST RESURRECTION MINISTRY33150170
AFM HOPE REVIVAL CHURCH33150181
TENT AT KOPANONG SPORTS GROUND33150192
SPIRIT FILLED MINISTRY33150204
LIGHT OF GOD GOSPEL MINISTRY33150226

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Tshwane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.