Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of Emalahleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOKUBONGA MONICA SONGOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,0%
  3. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION6,2%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,6%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION1,0%
  6. Others (2)1,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 551 votes (82,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 266
Votes cast
1 907
Turnout
58,4%
Spoilt ballots
30
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 55182,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1327,0%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION1166,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE301,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION181,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT181,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT120,6%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
MAQASHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070122
QUTHUBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070447
THAFENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070458
ST PETERS ON INDWE SCHOOL11070469
NJOMBELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070784
LUTUTU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070953
LUQOLO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070964
NOZUKO PRIMARY SCHOOL11071257
SIQITHINI SHEARING SHED11071763

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Emalahleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.