Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 16

A ward of Emalahleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NKONLA CLIFFORD PETERAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,3%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,3%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,7%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 16 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 217 votes (82,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 137
Votes cast
1 513
Turnout
48,2%
Spoilt ballots
30
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 21782,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1389,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE946,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT251,7%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION90,6%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
SIZWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070054
GUBA HOEK SCHOOL11070380
KANYA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070919
ABRAHAM VANQA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070920
NGANGAMANZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11071628
SINETHEMBA - PRE SCHOOL11260022
DORA FOSLO HALL11400017

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Emalahleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.