Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 15

A ward of Emalahleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

VUYOKAZI MNYUKOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,8%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,7%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,4%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,7%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 15 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 469 votes (82,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 656
Votes cast
1 813
Turnout
49,6%
Spoilt ballots
38
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 46982,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1558,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1136,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT301,7%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION80,5%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
BULELANI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11071291
LUKHANYO SCHOOL11071831
LUKHANYO HIGH SCHOOL11260011
ESETHU PRIMARY SCHOOL11260033
SIYAKHULA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11260044
IDA FARM SCHOOL11400028
COLD STREAM FARM SCHOOL11400051
TUNGELA FARM BUILDING11400062
THEMBELIHLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460147
LUPAPASI J.S.S.11460271
MAQWATHINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460282

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Emalahleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.