Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 26

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIBULELE MDUNYELWAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS67,6%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)23,0%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,6%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,1%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,6%
  6. Others (1)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 26 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 794 votes (67,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 906
Votes cast
2 724
Turnout
46,1%
Spoilt ballots
69
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 79467,6%
Independent candidates (combined)61123,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1224,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT552,1%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA421,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE311,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 67,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

16 voting stations
StationVoting district
NGQINIKO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590264
ZANCI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590286
MTONJENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590512
MADWALWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590523
MXAMBULE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590534
HLABATSHANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590556
NTSHETHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590602
QINGQOLO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590646
CORANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11590668
DOBE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590691
UPPER NTLANGAZA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590826
SIGINGQINI LOCATION11591300
MAVUNDLENI LOCATION TENT11591322
NGINZA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11591344
MHLAKULO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11591489
JONGILANGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11591490

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.