Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 23

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BAMBELELA VUMAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS54,3%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT36,4%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,3%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,4%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,5%
  6. Others (1)1,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 23 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 691 votes (54,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 986
Votes cast
3 178
Turnout
53,1%
Spoilt ballots
62
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 69154,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1 13536,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1354,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS752,4%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA461,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE341,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 54,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

14 voting stations
StationVoting district
BIJOLO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11590321
DARABE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590387
TSHONTINI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11590411
TALENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11590433
ZIBODLA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590444
UPPER NGQUNGQU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590455
MQANDULI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590466
GENGQE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590679
MDENI FAITH MISSION CHURCH11591142
SIKHOBENI METHODIST CHURCH11591243
GOTYIBENI FAITH MISSION CHURCH11591254
ZILINYAMA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11591265
GOGOZAYO LOCATION11591287
MASAKHE PRE- SCHOOL11591524

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.