Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 21

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIPOSANDILE CLIFFTON MSHUNQANEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS68,2%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT16,9%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT8,4%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,3%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,5%
  6. Others (1)0,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 21 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 906 votes (68,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 463
Votes cast
2 862
Turnout
44,3%
Spoilt ballots
69
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 90668,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT47316,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2358,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE933,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS702,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA160,6%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 68,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

17 voting stations
StationVoting district
FUTYE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590231
DINIZULU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590332
KALALO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590343
BACELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590354
ZWELAKHE (KWENXURA) SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11590365
MZOMHLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590398
NZWAKAZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590589
LIWALAPAKADE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590859
SPENDU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590860
VULINGCOBO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590893
KALALO PRE- SCHOOL11591120
DILIKILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11591131
PHAPHAMANI PRE-SCHOOL11591209
KWA WOMA (NGENKALA) HOUSE11591210
TAMSANA(MPAMBU) LOCATION SBONDA'S HOUSE11591221
NGONYAMA JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11591502
HAKO JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11591513

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.