Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 29

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MLAWULI MARASHAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS51,8%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)26,8%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT13,7%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,4%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,2%
  6. Others (4)2,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 29 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 586 votes (51,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 920
Votes cast
3 115
Turnout
45,0%
Spoilt ballots
54
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 58651,8%
Independent candidates (combined)82026,8%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT41913,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1354,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS381,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE290,9%
CIVIC INDEPENDENT170,6%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA130,4%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION40,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 51,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

13 voting stations
StationVoting district
MQANDULI MAGISTRATE11510019
NGCANASINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590477
ZWELIVUMILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590545
UPPER NQGWARA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590624
LOWER NGQWARA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590703
NXELE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590781
BANTWANANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590804
PHANGINDLELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11591377
ZWELITSHA STORE11591388
MNGUNI TRADING STORE11591434
BAMBANANI PRE-SCHOOL11591445
NDLUNKULU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11591456
GCINA MANQABE STORE11591478

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.