Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 16

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NELSON MFUMANEKO NJOMIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,8%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,0%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,0%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION1,9%
  6. Others (5)1,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 16 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 694 votes (87,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 320
Votes cast
1 978
Turnout
45,8%
Spoilt ballots
37
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 69487,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1125,8%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT392,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE382,0%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION361,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT100,5%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT50,3%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA30,2%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY30,2%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
DLANGEZWA PRIMARY SCHOOL11750240
MBEKWA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750251
DANGENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750385
MTAYISE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750431
MLINDAZWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750936
NDLOVIMILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751353
AMAMPISI COMMUNITY HALL11751454
MTAYISE A.F.M CHURCH11751465

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.