Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 25

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MPETHA NDOVELAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS68,4%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT19,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,0%
  4. Independent candidates (combined)3,0%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,9%
  6. Others (4)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 25 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 846 votes (68,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 706
Votes cast
2 740
Turnout
58,2%
Spoilt ballots
42
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 84668,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT53819,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1907,0%
Independent candidates (combined)813,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE240,9%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION80,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT80,3%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION20,1%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 68,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
BALENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750295
MAQONGWANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750363
BEKELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750396
XOLOBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751173
MGWEDE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751230
KHUMBUZA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751331
GCINISIZWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11751948
JAMA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11751959
DUMASI CRECHE11752118
PHANDULWAZI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11752129
UMGUNGUNDLOVU TRADITIONAL HALL11752185
MOSCOW BAPTIST CHURCH11752332

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.