Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 35

A ward of Buffalo City. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIMBONGILE PHANDLIWEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS66,8%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS22,2%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,7%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1,8%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA0,7%
  6. Others (9)1,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 35 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 791 votes (66,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 786
Votes cast
4 298
Turnout
48,9%
Spoilt ballots
120
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 79166,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS92822,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2796,7%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS771,8%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA290,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT250,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT180,4%
AL JAMA-AH130,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION60,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY50,1%
Others (5 contestants together)70,2%
Show all 15 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 66,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
PM MOTEL10670341
BALASI LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870152
LUYTVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL10870208
NOMVUZO JUNIOR AND SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10870501
SILOSITSHA COMMUNITY HALL10870534
ANDILE NTSEPE LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870680
ZINYOKA COMMUNITY HALL10870691
QUZINI COMMUNITY HALL10870781
MZONTSUNDU SENIOR SECONDAY SCHOOL10870927
JITYAZA COMBINED SCHOOL10871029
APOSTOLIC FAITH MISSION OF SA10871074

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Buffalo City’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.