Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 44

A ward of Buffalo City. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MWEZI DANISOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. Independent candidates (combined)41,2%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS37,2%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE16,0%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,6%
  5. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS0,7%
  6. Others (15)2,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 44 ward ballot

Independent candidates, counted together, received the most votes (1 899, 41,2%). The official file does not separate independent candidates, so the winner cannot be identified from this dataset.

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 763
Votes cast
4 784
Turnout
54,6%
Spoilt ballots
180
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
Independent candidates (combined)1 89941,2%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 71437,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE73516,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1182,6%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS300,7%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE240,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA220,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT160,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT140,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION60,1%
Others (10 contestants together)260,6%
Show all 20 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsIndependent candidates (combined) had the most votes — no single winner can be named, 41,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
BREIDBACH COMMUNITY HALL10670059
SWEETWATERS COMMUNITY HALL10670273
EPHESIANS CHURCH10670352
SWEETWATERS COMMUNITY CENTRE10670464
FUNDISA LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10670475
QHALASHE TENT10670486
SIYATHEMBA TENT10670497
TSHATSHU PRIMARY SCHOOL10870275

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Buffalo City’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.