Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 40

A ward of Buffalo City. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

KHOLIWE THELMA FAKUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS53,5%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)35,6%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,1%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS0,7%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,7%
  6. Others (11)1,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 40 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 301 votes (53,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 360
Votes cast
4 406
Turnout
52,7%
Spoilt ballots
106
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 30153,5%
Independent candidates (combined)1 53035,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3488,1%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS300,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE290,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT210,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT110,3%
AFRICAN MULTICULTURAL ECONOMIC CONGRESS50,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY30,1%
Others (6 contestants together)110,3%
Show all 16 contestants
All 16 contestants
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 30153,5%
Independent candidates (combined)1 53035,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3488,1%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS300,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE290,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT210,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT110,3%
AFRICAN MULTICULTURAL ECONOMIC CONGRESS50,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY30,1%
GOOD30,1%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE20,0%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT20,0%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS20,0%
AL JAMA-AH10,0%
THE ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 53,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

16 voting stations
StationVoting district
ZUKILE LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10820214
TSHABO 2 COMMUNITY HALL10820225
FORT MURRAY LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10820562
MIMOSA PARK JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10820944
EZIXOTYENI CHURCH10870107
DUBU LOWER & HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870297
MASELE LOWER / HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870310
SHUSHU COMMUNITY HALL10870332
NONIBE LOWER HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870354
MLAKALAKA LOWER / HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870545
SOBI LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870668
NDILEKA LOWER / HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870758
QONGQOTHA LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870871
GODIDI LOWER AND SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10871197
JUBISA LOWER & HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10871276
ZIMBABA LOWER & HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10871298

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Buffalo City’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.