Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 100

A ward of City of Johannesburg. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NKHUMELENI LYBORN NDOUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS54,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS20,5%
  3. ACTIONSA15,9%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,9%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,7%
  6. Others (21)3,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 100 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 4 228 votes (54,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
19 490
Votes cast
7 861
Turnout
40,3%
Spoilt ballots
106
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4 22854,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 59220,5%
ACTIONSA1 23415,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3814,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT520,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY460,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION420,5%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY330,4%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE310,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT200,3%
Others (16 contestants together)961,2%
Show all 26 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 54,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
COSMO CITY MULTIPUREPOSE CENTRE32841200
SGODIPHOLA SECONDARY SCHOOL32841334
ITSOSENG DEVELOPMENT TRUST INFORMAL SETTLEMENT32841424
COSMO CITY CHRISTIAN CENTRE32841525
GRACE FAMILY CHURCH32841536
TIRISANO MMOGO PRIMARY SCHOOL32841558
HULANI ECD32841749
COSMO CITY FIRE STATION32841750

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Johannesburg’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.