Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 96

A ward of City of Johannesburg. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

RUFAS MASWAZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS36,1%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE33,2%
  3. ACTIONSA11,1%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,9%
  5. Independent candidates (combined)6,9%
  6. Others (20)3,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 96 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 699 votes (36,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
21 882
Votes cast
10 359
Turnout
47,3%
Spoilt ballots
126
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 69936,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3 40133,2%
ACTIONSA1 13511,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9128,9%
Independent candidates (combined)7056,9%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY840,8%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS750,7%
AFRICAN HEART CONGRESS450,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT310,3%
GOOD300,3%
Others (19 contestants together)1161,1%
Show all 29 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 36,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
TENT AFRICA ABLAZE MINISTRIES32841255
PARADISE BEND SCHOOL32841288
KWENA MOLAPO SCHOOL32841323
CURRO ACADEMY RIVERSIDE32841390
LION PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL32841468
NGIZWENI INITIATIVE PROGRAM32841592
(TENT) ZEWENFONTEIN32841604
TENT@ WILLIAM NICOL DRIVE32841716
TENT - MOSTTYN PARK EXT32841783

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Johannesburg’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.