2026 local election results
Every province, municipality and ward in South Africa, as the Electoral Commission counts them.
10 249 of 23 696 voting stations counted, as at 05 Nov, 16:03. Provisional running totals from the Electoral Commission: these will change. Independent and neutral.
South Africa so far
- African National Congress31,8%
- Democratic Alliance27,1%
- uMkhonto weSizwe Party7,2%
- Economic Freedom Fighters5,7%
- ActionSA3,8%
- Freedom Front Plus3,8%
- Inkatha Freedom Party3,6%
- Patriotic Alliance3,2%
- South African Communist Party2,6%
- United Democratic Movement1,1%
Results by province and municipality
Eastern Cape results
- AmahlathiANC 66,1%
- Blue Crane RouteANC 45,5%
- Buffalo CityANC 39,9%
- Dr. A.B. XumaANC 63,8%
- Dr. Beyers NaudeDA 40,2%
- ElundiniANC 53,6%
- EmalahleniANC 70,1%
- Enoch MgijimaANC 44,8%
- Great KeiANC 49,7%
- Intsika YethuANC 64,1%
- Inxuba YethembaANC 45,0%
- King Sabata DalindyeboANC 51,1%
- Kou-KammaANC 37,3%
- KougaDA 58,6%
- Kumkani MhlontloANC 52,2%
- MakanaANC 31,3%
- MatatieleANC 57,1%
- MbhasheANC 50,2%
- MnqumaANC 47,8%
- NdlambeANC 42,8%
- Nelson Mandela BayDA 40,2%
- NgqushwaANC 70,1%
- Ngquza HillANC 64,4%
- NtabankuluANC 75,8%
- NyandeniANC 59,6%
- Port St JohnsANC 59,7%
- Raymond MhlabaANC 62,1%
- SakhisizweANC 62,9%
- SenquANC 66,5%
- Sundays River ValleyANC 51,5%
- UmzimvubuANC 61,1%
- Walter SisuluANC 47,3%
- Winnie Madikizela-MandelaANC 58,5%
Free State results
- DihlabengANC 47,9%
- KopanongANC 59,0%
- LetsemengANC 60,8%
- MafubeANC 38,5%
- Maluti a PhofungANC 30,5%
- MangaungDA 35,7%
- MantsopaANC 53,3%
- MasilonyanaANC 37,5%
- MatjhabengANC 41,1%
- MetsimaholoANC 29,3%
- MohokareANC 47,0%
- MoqhakaDA 36,1%
- NalaANC 30,8%
- NgwatheANC 36,5%
- NketoanaANC 47,9%
- PhumelelaANC 45,4%
- SetsotoANC 41,9%
- TokologoANC 51,2%
- TswelopeleANC 53,6%
Gauteng results
- City of JohannesburgDA 38,7%
- City of TshwaneDA 33,4%
- EkurhuleniDA 36,4%
- EmfuleniDA 54,7%
- LesediDA 37,9%
- Merafong CityANC 32,2%
- MidvaalDA 66,0%
- Mogale CityDA 36,6%
- Rand West CityANC 30,1%
KwaZulu-Natal results
- AbaQulusiIFP 38,6%
- Alfred DumaIFP 34,9%
- Big Five HlabisaIFP 46,3%
- DannhauserIFP 29,0%
- Dr. Nkosazana Dlamini ZumaMK Party 41,7%
- eDumbeIFP 35,6%
- eMadlangeniMK Party 29,0%
- eNdumeniMK Party 33,3%
- eThekwiniMK Party 38,3%
- Greater KokstadANC 46,0%
- iMpendleMK Party 42,8%
- iNkosi LangalibaleleIFP 42,6%
- Johannes Phumani PungulaMK Party 47,5%
- JoziniIFP 39,3%
- KwaDukuzaMK Party 38,9%
- MandeniMK Party 48,9%
- MaphumuloMK Party 35,0%
- MkhambathiniANC 39,6%
- MpofanaMK Party 33,7%
- MsunduziDA 49,3%
- MthonjaneniIFP 56,9%
- NdwedweMK Party 41,3%
- NewcastleMK Party 28,5%
- NkandlaIFP 47,6%
- NongomaIFP 56,2%
- NqutuIFP 40,3%
- OkhahlambaMK Party 29,3%
- Ray NkonyeniMK Party 41,2%
- RichmondMK Party 56,3%
- UlundiIFP 74,9%
- uMdoniMK Party 39,4%
- uMfoloziIFP 54,8%
- uMhlabuyalinganaMK Party 32,9%
- uMhlathuzeMK Party 41,1%
- uMlalaziIFP 42,2%
- uMngeniDA 63,6%
- uMshwathiMK Party 47,1%
- uMsingaIFP 70,4%
- uMuziwabantuMK Party 36,9%
- uMzimkhuluANC 49,1%
- uMzumbeIFP 47,8%
- uPhongoloIFP 40,4%
Limpopo results
- Ba-PhalaborwaANC 44,9%
- Bela-BelaANC 36,7%
- BloubergANC 58,4%
- Collins ChabaneANC 61,5%
- Elias MotsoalediANC 49,0%
- Ephraim MogaleANC 51,3%
- Fetakgomo TubatseANC 58,4%
- Greater GiyaniANC 60,6%
- Greater LetabaANC 59,5%
- Greater TzaneenANC 66,0%
- Lepele-NkumpiANC 43,8%
- LephalaleANC 39,3%
- MakhadoANC 65,9%
- MakhuduthamagaANC 52,9%
- MarulengANC 50,8%
- Modimolle-MookgophongANC 56,9%
- MogalakwenaANC 51,2%
- MolemoleANC 48,5%
- MusinaANC 68,2%
- PolokwaneANC 55,9%
- ThabazimbiANC 25,5%
- ThulamelaANC 71,8%
Mpumalanga results
- BushbuckridgeANC 69,6%
- Chief Albert LuthuliANC 50,0%
- City of MbombelaANC 50,4%
- DipalesengANC 41,8%
- Dr JS MorokaANC 45,2%
- Dr Pixley Ka Isaka SemeANC 40,1%
- EmakhazeniANC 48,6%
- EmalahleniANC 31,0%
- Govan MbekiDA 33,1%
- LekwaANC 26,8%
- MkhondoMK Party 42,8%
- MsukaligwaANC 36,5%
- NkomaziANC 49,2%
- Steve TshweteANC 36,0%
- Thaba ChweuANC 41,1%
- Thembisile HaniANC 45,0%
- Victor KhanyeService Delivery Party 39,3%
North West results
- DitsobotlaDA 55,6%
- Greater TaungANC 46,7%
- JB MarksDA 35,0%
- Kagisano-MolopoANC 63,8%
- KgetlengrivierANC 43,4%
- Lekwa-TeemaneEFF 33,6%
- MadibengANC 48,3%
- MafikengANC 50,2%
- MamusaANC 45,5%
- Maquassi HillsDA 44,4%
- MatlosanaANC 41,2%
- MoreteleANC 50,1%
- Moses KotaneANC 48,3%
- NalediANC 35,5%
- Ramotshere MoiloaANC 40,6%
- RatlouANC 55,9%
- RustenburgANC 38,9%
- TswaingANC 48,2%
Northern Cape results
- !kheisANC 49,9%
- Dawid KruiperDA 41,9%
- DikgatlongANC 42,2%
- EmthanjeniANC 41,6%
- Ga-SegonyanaANC 43,3%
- GamagaraDA 69,6%
- HantamANC 42,4%
- Joe MorolongANC 58,3%
- Kai !garibANC 42,3%
- KamiesbergANC 45,3%
- KareebergANC 43,2%
- Karoo HooglandANC 37,6%
- KgatelopeleANC 35,8%
- Khâi-MaANC 45,9%
- MagarengANC 39,3%
- Nama KhoiANC 33,4%
- PhokwaneANC 44,3%
- RenosterbergANC 52,4%
- RichtersveldANC 49,3%
- SiyancumaANC 34,6%
- SiyathembaANC 39,6%
- Sol PlaatjeANC 42,4%
- ThembelihleANC 46,6%
- TsantsabaneRise Tsantsabane Communities 44,1%
- UbuntuANC 49,2%
- UmsobomvuANC 64,4%
Western Cape results
- Beaufort WestDA 30,5%
- BergrivierDA 63,9%
- BitouDA 32,5%
- Breede ValleyDA 47,2%
- Cape AgulhasDA 45,6%
- CederbergDA 36,4%
- City of Cape TownDA 61,1%
- DrakensteinDA 57,4%
- GeorgeDA 54,6%
- HessequaDA 52,6%
- KannalandIndependent Civic Organisation of South Africa 27,0%
- KnysnaDA 45,3%
- LaingsburgActionSA 26,3%
- LangebergDA 39,7%
- MatzikamaDA 41,9%
- Mossel BayDA 66,1%
- OudtshoornDA 38,2%
- OverstrandDA 60,1%
- Prince AlbertPA 49,0%
- Saldanha BayDA 49,5%
- StellenboschDA 64,5%
- SwartlandDA 61,2%
- SwellendamDA 39,8%
- TheewaterskloofDA 41,6%
- WitzenbergDA 41,0%
About these results
- Are these the final 2026 local election results?
- Not yet. These are running totals as the Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC) publishes them, and they change as more voting stations are counted. Only the Commission's declaration is final.
- How do I see the results for my ward?
- Use Find my ward on Mandate SA, with your location or by searching your municipality and ward number. Your ward's page shows every candidate and each voting station as it is counted.
- Where do these results come from?
- From the results the Electoral Commission of South Africa publishes. Mandate SA adds them up and shows them free of charge. Vote totals add the ward and party ballots together, as the Commission's dashboard does.
- Does the party with the most votes run the municipality?
- Not always. A party needs more than half of a council's seats to govern alone. If no party has that, the council is hung, and parties may form a coalition or a minority government.
- Why do early results look different from the final picture?
- Stations are counted at different speeds, so early totals lean towards the places counted first. Check how many stations are in before reading much into a figure.
Put these results on your site
Newsrooms and community sites can show the running totals free of charge. Copy this into your page:
<iframe src="https://mandatesa.com/embed/results" title="2026 local election results" width="100%" height="520" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>
