Ekurhuleni election results 2026
Democratic Alliance has the most votes counted so far, and no party has more than half.
221 of 653 voting stations counted, as at 05 Nov, 16:47. Provisional running totals from the Electoral Commission: these will change. Independent and neutral.
Parties so far
- Democratic Alliance36,0%
- African National Congress19,1%
- ActionSA16,3%
- Freedom Front Plus7,5%
- uMkhonto weSizwe Party6,1%
- Economic Freedom Fighters5,5%
- Inkatha Freedom Party1,2%
- Patriotic Alliance1,2%
- South African Communist Party0,7%
- African Transformation Movement0,7%
- Rise Mzansi0,6%
- Afrika Mayibuye Movement0,4%
Seats come once counting ends
After the 2021 election this council had 224 seats, so a party needed 113 to govern alone. The largest party then had 86: African National Congress. The size of the council can change between elections, and early votes cannot tell us the final seats. The Commission announces them.
How far each ward is counted
23 of 112 wards in Ekurhuleni have no results yet. Colour shows how much is counted, not who is ahead. Select a ward.
Results by ward in Ekurhuleni
- Ward 1DA 67,2%
- Ward 2ANC 34,5%
- Ward 4ANC 33,3%
- Ward 6ActionSA 41,5%
- Ward 7ActionSA 33,9%
- Ward 8ANC 30,6%
- Ward 13ActionSA 37,7%
- Ward 14ActionSA 45,1%
- Ward 15DA 51,2%
- Ward 16DA 54,5%
- Ward 17DA 52,4%
- Ward 19DA 83,6%
- Ward 20DA 83,3%
- Ward 22DA 73,4%
- Ward 24DA 35,6%
- Ward 25DA 64,5%
- Ward 26ANC 40,1%
- Ward 27DA 85,7%
- Ward 28DA 83,0%
- Ward 29MK Party 26,2%
- Ward 30ANC 33,1%
- Ward 31DA 53,3%
- Ward 32DA 76,2%
- Ward 33DA 45,6%
- Ward 34DA 38,0%
- Ward 35DA 28,5%
- Ward 36DA 65,7%
- Ward 37DA 68,5%
- Ward 38DA 76,7%
- Ward 39DA 61,1%
- Ward 41MK Party 24,5%
- Ward 42DA 57,2%
- Ward 43DA 41,1%
- Ward 44ANC 40,6%
- Ward 45ANC 42,6%
- Ward 46ActionSA 30,9%
- Ward 48ANC 50,6%
- Ward 49ANC 39,8%
- Ward 50ANC 32,9%
- Ward 51ActionSA 26,3%
- Ward 52ANC 33,3%
- Ward 53ActionSA 44,4%
- Ward 54ANC 37,1%
- Ward 55EFF 33,4%
- Ward 56ANC 31,3%
- Ward 57ANC 28,6%
- Ward 59MK Party 28,6%
- Ward 60ANC 35,2%
- Ward 61ActionSA 40,3%
- Ward 62MK Party 46,9%
- Ward 65ANC 49,6%
- Ward 66ANC 29,1%
- Ward 67ANC 30,7%
- Ward 68ANC 31,5%
- Ward 69ActionSA 28,8%
- Ward 70ActionSA 32,3%
- Ward 71ANC 24,0%
- Ward 72DA 41,1%
- Ward 73DA 33,7%
- Ward 74ANC 34,2%
- Ward 75DA 52,4%
- Ward 76DA 53,0%
- Ward 78ANC 40,3%
- Ward 80ANC 32,4%
- Ward 82ANC 28,7%
- Ward 83ANC 33,1%
- Ward 84ANC 34,6%
- Ward 85ANC 24,4%
- Ward 86ANC 46,9%
- Ward 87ANC 45,9%
- Ward 88ANC 32,2%
- Ward 89ActionSA 31,2%
- Ward 90ANC 29,1%
- Ward 91DA 55,0%
- Ward 92DA 82,2%
- Ward 93ANC 42,2%
- Ward 94DA 74,9%
- Ward 95ANC 35,6%
- Ward 97DA 44,7%
- Ward 98ANC 38,6%
- Ward 99ANC 27,0%
- Ward 100ANC 27,7%
- Ward 105DA 45,6%
- Ward 107ActionSA 35,5%
- Ward 108ANC 43,7%
- Ward 109ActionSA 35,8%
- Ward 110ActionSA 36,8%
- Ward 111ANC 48,5%
- Ward 112EFF 38,5%
About these results
- Are these the final 2026 local election results?
- Not yet. These are running totals as the Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC) publishes them, and they change as more voting stations are counted. Only the Commission's declaration is final.
- How do I see the results for my ward?
- Use Find my ward on Mandate SA, with your location or by searching your municipality and ward number. Your ward's page shows every candidate and each voting station as it is counted.
- Where do these results come from?
- From the results the Electoral Commission of South Africa publishes. Mandate SA adds them up and shows them free of charge. Vote totals add the ward and party ballots together, as the Commission's dashboard does.
- Does the party with the most votes run the municipality?
- Not always. A party needs more than half of a council's seats to govern alone. If no party has that, the council is hung, and parties may form a coalition or a minority government.
- Why do early results look different from the final picture?
- Stations are counted at different speeds, so early totals lean towards the places counted first. Check how many stations are in before reading much into a figure.


