Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 20

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIBONGILE RATSHALALAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS81,2%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT8,0%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,1%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,1%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 20 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 022 votes (81,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 944
Votes cast
2 561
Turnout
43,1%
Spoilt ballots
71
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 02281,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2008,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1265,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1014,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE411,6%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 81,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

18 voting stations
StationVoting district
ROZA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590376
NCEKANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590613
QHIYA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11591119
DALINDYEBO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630168
TYALARA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630179
MVEZO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630191
MTENTU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630483
BUWA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630821
NOHLUTHA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630854
ZWELIBANZI PRE-SCHOOL11630876
ZWELINZIMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631125
MTENTU PRE-SCHOOL11631136
MLOTSANA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631169
NCEDULUNTU CAFE KWA-ANTANA SPAZA11631170
MVEZO TRADITIONAL COUNCIL MULTI PURPOSE CENTRE11631620
MANDELA SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY11631631
SIBONDAS HOUSE11631675
LUKHANYO PRE-SCHOOL11631697

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.