Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 32

A ward of Buffalo City. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

The IEC’s list names no councillor for this ward and no by-election result for it is in the record. Neither source says why; none is shown.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS67,9%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE14,4%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS12,0%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS2,8%
  5. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS0,5%
  6. Others (12)2,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 32 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 639 votes (67,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
7 441
Votes cast
3 962
Turnout
53,2%
Spoilt ballots
73
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 63967,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE55914,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS46512,0%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1092,8%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS210,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT200,5%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION150,4%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA120,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY110,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,3%
Others (8 contestants together)270,7%
Show all 18 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 67,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

18 voting stations
StationVoting district
KAYSERS BEACH SOCIAL CLUB10770061
DYAM DYAM COMMUNITY HALL10820292
LILLY VALE DAYCARE CENTRE10820304
MSOBOMVU HIGH SCHOOL10820326
NGCAMAMA INTERMIDIATE SCHOOL10820337
KIWANE PRIMARY SCHOOL10820348
SANDILE PRIMARY SCHOOL10820359
NCERA VILLAGE 5 COMMUNITY HALL10820393
RHALA PRIMARY SCHOOL10820528
WESLEYVILLE PRIMARY SCHOOL10820539
JOJWENI PRIMARY SCHOOL10820540
MHALA PRIMARY SCHOOL10820551
ZWELIYANDILA HIGH SCHOOL10820618
TSHOLOMNQA HIGH SCHOOL10820629
TSABA PRIMARY SCHOOL10820764
XHAMENI COMMUNITY HALL10820887
PHOZI PRIMARY SCHOOL10820977
GQALA PRIMARY SCHOOL10821057

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Buffalo City’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.