Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 33

A ward of Buffalo City. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MLULEKI DAVID THOMASAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,4%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,7%
  4. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,5%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,2%
  6. Others (9)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 33 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 236 votes (87,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
7 732
Votes cast
3 779
Turnout
48,9%
Spoilt ballots
68
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 23687,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2386,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE992,7%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA551,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT451,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT140,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION60,2%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS50,1%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT40,1%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE30,1%
Others (5 contestants together)60,2%
Show all 15 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

16 voting stations
StationVoting district
NEEDS CAMP COMMUNITY HALL10820269
TWECWANA COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL10820517
UNITING REFORMED CHURCH10820843
NTSASA PUBLIC SCHOOL10820854
LUMANYANO PRIMARY SCHOOL10820933
FEZIWE LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870017
KUNI PRIMARY SCHOOL10870028
WELCOME WOOD COMMUNITY HALL10870039
FUNIWE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10870040
JIM MVABAZA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10870602
HILL LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870860
GXETU LOWER AND HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870949
NORRINGDALE LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10871210
HILLINGDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL10871221
THEMBISA COMMUNITY HALL10871232
MASINCEDANE DAY CARE CENTRE10871377

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Buffalo City’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.