Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 31

A ward of Buffalo City. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BONISANI BANGANIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS66,1%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE19,0%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,8%
  4. GOOD1,6%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,9%
  6. Others (11)3,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 31 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 024 votes (66,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
9 070
Votes cast
4 643
Turnout
51,2%
Spoilt ballots
66
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 02466,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE87119,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4038,8%
GOOD741,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT400,9%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT370,8%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA370,8%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT270,6%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS200,4%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT150,3%
Others (6 contestants together)290,6%
Show all 16 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 66,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

16 voting stations
StationVoting district
FORT GREY CLINIC10590566
BHONGWENI COMMUNITY HALL10591400
WINTERSTRAND WORKSHOP10770038
KIDDS BEACH PRIMARY SCHOOL10770050
OVERTON TENT10820270
SIFIKILE PRIMARY SCHOOL10820281
NCERA VILLAGE 1 COMMUNITY HALL10820315
NCERA VILLAGE 2 COMMUNITY HALL10820360
NCERA VILLAGE 4 COMMUNITY HALL10820382
VILLAGE 6 COMMUNITY HALL10820405
VILLAGE 7 COMMUNITY HALL10820416
BRAESIDE PRIMARY SCHOOL10820775
SINOVUYO DAY CARE CENTRE10820922
EBOMPINI COMMUNITY HALL10821002
SINOXOLO DAY CARE10821013
JIFF NCERA COMMUNITY HALL10821024

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Buffalo City’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.