Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 50

A ward of Mangaung. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 19 July 2023 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THABO NICHOLUS MONAREAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 19 July 2023

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS63,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS22,9%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,5%
  4. MAKOA CRISTOPHEL LELALA (independent)6,0%
  5. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY0,5%
  6. Others (1)0,5%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 19 July 2023

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 50 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 19 July 2023, with 2 221 votes (63,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
Not stated
Votes cast
0
Turnout
Not available
Spoilt ballots
0
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 22163,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS79922,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2286,5%
MAKOA CRISTOPHEL LELALA (independent)2116,0%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY170,5%
ACTIVE AFRICAN CHRISTIANS UNITED MOVEMENT160,5%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 19 July 2023THABO NICHOLUS MONARE (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 63,6% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 64,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

17 voting stations
StationVoting district
THAPELONG COMMUNITY HALL22040019
WEPENER TOWN HALL22060011
EBENHAESERHOOGTE PRIMARY SCHOOL22060022
QIBING COMMUNITY HALL22060033
IKAHENG CRECHE22060044
ROSE DAY CARE CENTRE22060055
MPHATLALATSANE CRECHE22060066
KNELPOORT BUILDING22110073
DEELPAN22110118
BIESIESDAL BUILDING22110174
BALMACAR PRIMARY SCHOOL22110231
NOOITGEDACHT BUILDING22110253
GELUKWAARTS PRIMARY SCHOOL22110264
KOREA FARM SCHOOL22110275
WELBEDACHT DAM22110309
DASPOORT BUILDING22110376
BRAKVLY STORE22110477

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mangaung’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.