Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 50

A ward of Mangaung. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (as selected), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THABO NICHOLUS MONAREAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 19 July 2023

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS64,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS17,8%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE10,0%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS3,5%
  5. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS2,0%
  6. Others (9)2,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 50 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 006 votes (64,5% of valid votes).

This is the result of the 2021 Local Government Elections, as selected. The latest verified contest in this ward is the Municipal by-elections, 19 July 2023.

Registered voters
7 225
Votes cast
3 195
Turnout
44,2%
Spoilt ballots
86
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 00664,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS55217,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE31210,0%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1093,5%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS612,0%
AFRIKAN ALLIANCE OF SOCIAL DEMOCRATS401,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION100,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY50,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT40,1%
UNITED RESIDENTS FRONT30,1%
Others (5 contestants together)70,2%
Show all 15 contestants

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 19 July 2023THABO NICHOLUS MONARE (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 63,6% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 64,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

17 voting stations
StationVoting district
THAPELONG COMMUNITY HALL22040019
WEPENER TOWN HALL22060011
EBENHAESERHOOGTE PRIMARY SCHOOL22060022
QIBING COMMUNITY HALL22060033
IKAHENG CRECHE22060044
ROSE DAY CARE CENTRE22060055
MPHATLALATSANE CRECHE22060066
KNELPOORT BUILDING22110073
DEELPAN22110118
BIESIESDAL BUILDING22110174
BALMACAR PRIMARY SCHOOL22110231
NOOITGEDACHT BUILDING22110253
GELUKWAARTS PRIMARY SCHOOL22110264
KOREA FARM SCHOOL22110275
WELBEDACHT DAM22110309
DASPOORT BUILDING22110376
BRAKVLY STORE22110477

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mangaung’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.