Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 108

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

FALAKHE OBRIEN GCABASHEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,2%
  3. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY4,6%
  4. JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY0,9%
  5. ACTIONSA0,8%
  6. Others (28)4,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 108 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 4 774 votes (80,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
13 385
Votes cast
6 130
Turnout
45,8%
Spoilt ballots
173
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4 77480,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5499,2%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY2724,6%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY530,9%
ACTIONSA490,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE470,8%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS370,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT250,4%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT250,4%
ADVANCED DYNAMIC ALLIANCE210,4%
Others (25 contestants together)1051,8%
Show all 35 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
KWAGENCE SCHOOL43580684
NYONI PRIMARY SCHOOL43582967
QADI TRIBAL COURT43583047
HLENGIMPILO PRIMARY SCHOOL43583069
MATABETULU PRIMARY SCHOOL43583979
PHOLA HALL43583991
ZULU CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH43584004
SENZOKUHLE L P SCHOOL43584532
KHULAKAHLE CRECHE43584644

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.