Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 1

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BRAVEMAN THEMBUBUHLE NTULIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS88,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,8%
  3. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS2,9%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,6%
  5. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY0,4%
  6. Others (28)2,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 1 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 9 152 votes (88,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
18 289
Votes cast
10 539
Turnout
57,6%
Spoilt ballots
158
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS9 15288,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4954,8%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS3042,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1671,6%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY440,4%
KZN INDEPENDENCE370,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT200,2%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY190,2%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY170,2%
ACTIONSA160,2%
Others (27 contestants together)1101,1%
Show all 37 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 88,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
NOMFIHLELA PRIMARY SCHOOL43400179
OTHWEBA PRIMARY SCHOOL43400180
GEORGE CATO PRIMARY SCHOOL43400191
NGIDI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400528
MVINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400539
XIMBA COMMUNITY HALL43400595
KWADENGE COMMUNITY HALL43400607
NTUKUSO PRIMARY SCHOOL43400618
INGCINDEZI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400696
INSIMANGWE PRIMARY SCHOOL43400708
INDUNAKAZI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400719
EMKHATHINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43400887

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.