Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 10

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 2 November 2022 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

CAELEE JANE LAINGDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE · by-election of 2 November 2022

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE94,8%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3,5%
  3. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1,2%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY0,3%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS0,2%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 2 November 2022

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 10 ward ballot

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE won the ward at the by-election of 2 November 2022, with 5 920 votes (94,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
20 076
Votes cast
6 254
Turnout
31,2%
Spoilt ballots
9
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE5 92094,8%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2193,5%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS751,2%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY160,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS150,2%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 2 November 2022CAELEE JANE LAING (DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE) was elected, 94,8% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 80,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
KLOOF TOWN HALL43400045
GILLITS COMMUNITY HALL43400067
FOREST VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL43400393
KLOOF HIGH SCHOOL43400438
KLOOF TENNIS CLUB43400809
VISION CHURCH43400843
WINSTON PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL43400900
KLOOF METHODIST CHURCH43400911
WYEBANK COMMUNITY HALL43400922

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.