Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

WILFRED MAKHOSINI LUTHULIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS79,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS10,1%
  3. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY4,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,1%
  5. JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY0,7%
  6. Others (31)3,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 7 057 votes (79,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
18 664
Votes cast
9 133
Turnout
48,9%
Spoilt ballots
297
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS7 05779,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS89510,1%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY4264,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1011,1%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY620,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT420,5%
Independent candidates (combined)240,3%
KZN INDEPENDENCE220,2%
ACTIVE CITIZENS COALITION210,2%
ACTIONSA180,2%
Others (27 contestants together)1681,9%
Show all 37 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 79,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

22 voting stations
StationVoting district
SIYAJABULA HIGH SCHOOL43580662
QINISELANI TRIBAL COURT43580673
UMPHUMELA PRIMARY SCHOOL43580763
KHAMANGWA SECONDARY SCHOOL43580774
BONGUMUSA PRIMARY SCHOOL43580785
MAPHEPHETHE TRIDITONAL COUNCIL43581315
UPHISO PRIMARY SCHOOL43581326
NKANGALA TEMP VS (TENT)43581359
LETHOKUHLE COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL SCHOOL43581988
KWANONGQANGA PRIMARY SCHOOL43582046
AMAQADI COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43582855
MATHABETHU PRIMARY SCHOOL43582866
INGCUKWINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43583014
UMZAMO PRIMARY SCHOOL43583621
MBANANA ZENEX PRIMARY SCHOOL43583755
MNYAMENI ZENEX SECONDARY SCHOOL43583766
KHULANI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43584554
SILINDELE LP SCHOOL43584565
MKHWANTSHI LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43584767
NOGUJWA HIGH SCHOOL43772249
INGOMEZULU PRIMARY SCHOOL43772250
MKHIZWANA JP SCHOOL43775488

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.