Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 26

A ward of Buffalo City. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MONDE MFENEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,4%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,3%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,7%
  5. GOOD0,7%
  6. Others (9)1,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 26 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 847 votes (86,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 014
Votes cast
3 372
Turnout
42,1%
Spoilt ballots
73
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 84786,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1785,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1103,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE902,7%
GOOD220,7%
AFRICAN MULTICULTURAL ECONOMIC CONGRESS140,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA100,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT90,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY30,1%
Others (6 contestants together)50,2%
Show all 16 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
KWETYANA COMMUNITY HALL10820113
NKQONKQWENI COMMUNITY HALL10820135
IKHANYA PRE SCHOOL10820146
OLD TRIBAL OFFICE10820157
ON HAVEN TENT10820180
MACLEANTOWN TOWN HALL10820595
NTSOKOTHA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10820821
ST MARY'S COMMUNITY HALL10820832
MSOBOMVU DAY CARE CENTRE10820900
ST LUKES PUBLIC SCHOOL10820911

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Buffalo City’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.